6.08.2011

WILW #9

Hey everyone! Today's Wednesday and you know what that means! Yup, I'm linking up with Jamie for What I'm Loving Wednesday!


Today I'm loving...

All 6 seasons of Numb3rs!


These gorgeous bags from Jonathan Adler!



My weight loss realization this morning!


182 in December.

175 in February. Notice the roll on my stomach? That's from my pants cutting into me because they were too tight.


Those same pants in the picture above fit comfortably on me today AND I can button the bottom 3 buttons on my shirt! I haven't been able to wear this shirt in 2 years and now I can! Check out my tiny waist! 164 today!!!

No rolls like last time! I can even sit comfortably in them!
I've lost a total of 18 pounds since December and some of my old clothes fit me again! I cannot tell you how much of a triumph this already is, and it's only the beginning! My goal is to be a size 10 by the end of the summer (currently a size 12) and to be a size 8 (what I was my senior year of high school...about 140 lbs) by Christmas. Most of my weight loss has been purely a change in my eating habits and getting rid of unnecessary chemicals in our home, creating a healthy atmosphere for my body. I can only imagine the results if I'd just get my butt off the couch and exercise too!

What are you loving on this gorgeous Wednesday???

8 comments:

Brittany Nickels said...

Ugh see I have NO issue with getting off my butt and exercising, and I've used Shaklee for years, BUT I have to change my diet and stick with it! At work with all the crap my boss buys, I can't seem to eat healthy!! LOL But I sure wanna be as happy as you are with success one of these days!! :)

Ashley said...

Oh my goodness, congrats on such an amazing weightloss, it is never easy! Love those bags by the way. :)

Stopping by from Jamie's.

Ann said...

congrats on your weight loss! you look great! i want to lose my freshman 15, but I have such a hard time resisting sweets.

Faith said...

you look incredible! great job!

Lori said...

CONGRATULATIONS on the weight loss! how amazing :)

i love those johnathan adler bags!

new follower, please stop on by..
http://penelopeblue.blogspot.com/

Cat@BudgetBlonde.com said...

UM! A million congrats on the weight loss!!! You go girl. I sooo need to do this, just to tighten up a bit. Plus, I swap ONE lap last week and was crazy sore the next day. How lame is that? Can you say out-of-shape!? Yea thats me! Oh and I posted on that shutterfly book too - it came out so cute, I want like 42 more of them ;)
xoxo
Cat@BudgetBlonde.com

Cat said...

*swam, lol

Roxiita Guzman said...

nice post!
and I love the whole thing of
that bags! :)
we can also follow each other if you want!
let me know! :)
http://englishbubble.blogspot.com/
xx

Post a Comment

Thanks for reading! Leave some love. :)